Top Menu

Archive | News

East Texas League

East Texas League Class D 1916, 1923-1926, 1931 Class C 1936-1940, 1946, 1949-1950 Teams (in alphabetical order) Bryan Bombers, 1949 Bryan Sports, 1950  Crockett (unnamed), 1916 Gladewater Bears, 1936, 1949-1950 Greenville Hunters, 1924-1926 Greenville Majors, 1946 Greenville Staplers, 1923 Henderson Oilers, 1931, 1936-1940, 1946, 1949-1950 Jacksonville Jax, 1936-1940, 1946 Jacksonville Tomato Pickers, 1916 Kilgore Boomers, […]

Continue Reading

East Dixie League

East Dixie League Class C 1934-1935 Teams (in alphabetical order) Baton Rouge Red Sticks, 1934 Clarksdale Ginners, 1934-1935 Cleveland Bengals, 1935 Columbus Bengals, 1935 El Dorado Lions, 1934-1935 Greenville Buckshots, 1934-1935 Greenwood Chiefs, 1934, 1935-1936 Jackson Mississippians, 1934-1935 Pine Bluff Judges, 1934-1935 Shreveport Sports, 1934

Continue Reading

Dixie League (1933)

Dixie League (1933) Class C 1933 This league split into the East Dixie League and the West Dixie League at the start of the 1934 season. Teams (in alphabetical order) Baton Rouge Solons, 1933 El Dorado Lions, 1933 Henderson Oilers, 1933 Longview Cannibals, 1933 Jackson Senators, 1933 Pine Bluff Judges, 1933 Shreveport Sports, 1933 Tyler […]

Continue Reading

Dixie League (1916)

Dixie League (1916) history Class D 1916-1917 Teams (in alphabetical order) Bainbridge (unnamed), 1916-1917 Dothan (unnamed), 1916-1917 Eufaula (unnamed), 1916-1917 Moultrie Packers, 1916-1917 Quitman (unnamed), 1916-1917 Tifton Tifters, 1917 Valdosta Millionaires, 1916

Continue Reading

Cotton States League

Cotton States League history Class D 1902-1908, 1910-1913, 1922-1932 Class C 1936-1941, 1947-1955 Teams (in alphabetical order) Alexandria Reds, 1925-1930 Baton Rouge Cajuns, 1902, 1905-1906 Baton Rouge Essos, 1929 Baton Rouge Highlanders, 1930 Baton Rouge Red Sticks, 1903-1904 Baton Rouge Senators, 1932 Baton Rouge Standards, 1931 Brookhaven Truckers, 1924-1925 Clarksdale Planters, 1947-1951 Clarksdale Ginners, 1936, […]

Continue Reading

Copper Country Soo League

Copper Country Soo League history Class D 1905 Most of these teams ended up merging with Northern League teams in the Northern Copper League for the 1906 and 1907 seasons. Teams (in alphabetical order) Calumet Aristocrats, 1905 Hancock Infants, 1905 Lake Linden Lakers, 1905 Sault Ste. Marie Soos, 1905

Continue Reading

Connecticut League / Eastern Association

Connecticut League / Eastern Association history Unclassified 1899-1901 Class D 1902-1904 Class B 1905-1914 This league was officially named the Connecticut State League, though most referred to it as the Connecticut League. It played under the Connecticut League name in 1899-1912 and under the Eastern Association name in 1913 and 1914. Teams (in alphabetical order) […]

Continue Reading

Colonial League (1947-1950)

Colonial League (1947-1950) Class B 1947-1950 Teams (in alphabetical order) Bridgeport Bees, 1947-1950 Bristol Owls, 1949-1950 Kingston Colonials, 1949-1950 Kingston Hubs, 1948 New Brunswick Hubs, 1948 New London Raiders, 1947 Poughkeepsie Chiefs, 1947-1950 Port Chester Clippers, 1947-1948 Stamford Bombers, 1947 Stamford Pioneers, 1948-1949 Torrington Braves, 1950 Waterbury Timers, 1947-1950

Continue Reading

Colonial League (1914-1915)

Colonial League (1914-1915) history Class C 1914 Independent 1915 Teams (in alphabetical order) Brockton Shoemakers, 1914-1915 Fall River Spindles, 1914-1915 Hartford Senators, 1915 New Bedford Whalers, 1914-1915 New Haven MaxFeds, 1915 Pawtucket Rovers, 1915 Pawtucket Tigers, 1914 Springfield Tips, 1915 Taunton Herrings, 1914-1915 Woonsocket Speeders, 1914

Continue Reading

Coastal Plain League (1937-1952)

Coastal Plain League (1937-1952) history Class D 1937-1941, 1946-1952 Teams (in alphabetical order) Ayden Aces, 1937-1938 Goldsboro Cardinals, 1950-1951 Goldsboro Goldbugs, 1937-1941, 1946-1949 Goldsboro Jets, 1952 Greenville Greenies, 1937-1941, 1946-1949 Greenville Robins, 1950-1951 Edenton Colonials, 1952 Fayetteville Cubs, 1946 Kinston Eagles, 1937-1941, 1946-1952 New Bern Bears, 1937-1941, 1946-1952 Roanoke Rapids Jays, 1947-1952 Rocky Mount Leafs, […]

Continue Reading

Central Texas League

Central Texas League history Class D 1914-1917 This league was also known as the Central Texas Trolley League. Teams (in alphabetical order) Corsicana Athletics, 1914-1915, 1917 Ennis Tigers, 1914-1917 Kaufman Kings, 1915 Hillsboro, 1914 Italy, 1914 Marlin Marlins, 1916-1917 Mexia Gassers, 1915-1917 Temple Governors, 1916-1917 Terrell Cubs, 1915 Terrell Terrors, 1916 Waxahachie Athletics, 1915-1916 Waxahachie […]

Continue Reading