Top Menu

Archive | Minor-League Baseball

Mountain States League (1911-1912)

Mountain States League (1911-1912) history Class D 1911-1912 Teams (in alphabetical order) Ashland-Catlettsburg Twins, 1911-1912 Charleston Senators, 1911-12 Huntington Blue Sox, 1911-1912 Ironton Forgers, 1912 Ironton Nailers, 1911 Middleton-Pomeroy, 1911 Middleton-Pomeroy Miners, 1912 Montgomery Miners, 1911-1912 Point Pleasant-Gallipolis, 1911 Williamson, 1912

Continue Reading

Mountain State League

Mountain State League history Class D 1937-1941 Class C 1942 Teams (in alphabetical order) Ashland Colonels, 1939-1942 Beckley Bengals, 1937-1938 Bluefield Blue-Grays, 1937-1942 Huntington Aces, 1940-1941 Huntington Bees, 1938 Huntington Boosters, 1937, 1939 Huntington Jewels, 1942 Logan Indians, 1937-1942 Welch Miners, 1937-1942 Williamson Colts, 1937-1938 Williamson Red Birds, 1939-1942

Continue Reading

Mississippi Valley League

Mississippi Valley League history Class D 1922-1932 Class B 1933 Teams (in alphabetical order) Burlington Bees, 1924-1932 Cedar Rapids Bunnies, 1922-1932 Davenport Blue Sox, 1929-1933 Dubuque Climbers, 1922-1923 Dubuque Dubs, 1924, 1927-1928 Dubuque Ironmen, 1925 Dubuque Speasmen, 1926 Dubuque Tigers, 1929-1932 Keokuk Indians, 1929-1933 Marshalltown Ansons, 1922-1928 Moline Plowboys, 1924-1932 Ottumwa Cardinals, 1922-1925 Ottumwa Packers, […]

Continue Reading

Missouri State League

Missouri State League history Class D 1902-1903 Class C 1904 This league was the predecessor of the Western Association. Teams (in alphabetical order) Chanute Oilers, 1902 Coffeyville Indians, 1902 Fort Scott Giants, 1902-1904 Iola Gasbags, 1902, 1904 Iola Gaslighters, 1903 Jefferson City Convicts, 1902 Joplin Miners, 1902-1904 Leavenworth Orioles, 1904 Leavenworth White Sox, 1903 Nevada […]

Continue Reading

Missouri-Iowa-Nebraska-Kansas (MINK) League

Missouri-Iowa-Nebraska-Kansas (MINK) League history Class D 1910-1913 Teams (in alphabetical order) Auburn Athletics, 1910-1913 Beatrice-Fairbury Milkskimmers, 1912 Clarinda Antelopes, 1910-1911 Falls City Colts, 1910-1913 Hiawatha Indians, 1912 Humboldt Infants, 1911-1913 Maryville Comets, 1910-1911 Nebraska City Forresters, 1910-1913 Shenandoah Pin Rollers, 1910-1911

Continue Reading

Sunset League

Sunset League history Class C 1947-1950 The Sunset League merged with the Arizona-Texas League to form the Southwest International League in 1951-1952. Teams (in alphabetical order) Anaheim Valencias, 1947-1948 El Centro Imperials, 1947-1950 Las Vegas Wranglers, 1947-1950 Mexicali Aguilas, 1948-1949 Mexicali Eagles, 1950 Ontario Orioles, 1947 Porterville Packers, 1949-1950 Reno Silver Sox, 1947-1949 Riverside Dons, […]

Continue Reading

Southwestern League (1956-1957)

Southwestern League (1956-1957) history Class B 1956-1957 This league is the successor to the Longhorn League and the predecessor to the Sophomore League. Teams (in alphabetical order) Ballinger Westerners, 1956-1957 Carlsbad Potashers, 1956-1957 Clovis Pioneers, 1956-1957 El Paso Texans, 1956-1957 Hobbs Sports, 1956-1957 Lamesa Indians, 1957 Midland Indians, 1956-1957 Pampa Oilers, 1956-1957 Plainview Ponies, 1956-1957 […]

Continue Reading

Southwestern League (1904-1926)

Southwestern League (1904-1926) Class D 1904, 1921, 1924-1926 Class C 1922-1923 This league was also known as the Oklahoma State League in 1904. Teams (in alphabetical order) Arkansas City Osages, 1924-1926 Bartlesville Bearcats, 1921-1923 Blackwell Gassers, 1924, 1925-1926 Chickasha Indians, 1904 Coffeyville Refiners, 1921-1924 Cushing Oilers, 1921 Cushing Refiners, 1925 Emporia Traders, 1924 Enid Boosters, […]

Continue Reading